Personal Information Protection Policy

個人情報保護方針

In order to earn the trust of member cooperatives, policyholders and parents benefactors, etc., the University Co-operatives Mutual Aid Federation (hereinafter referred to as “the Federation”), in addition to strict compliance with laws and regulations regarding the handling of personal information, has developed an information management system based on this personal information protection policy, and strives to protect information and to manage it appropriately.
The Federation handles personal information in accordance with the following principles, and also strives to manage the handling of information in an appropriate manner even in the event of exceptional circumstances that pose a threat to life or property.

全国大学生協共済生活協同組合連合会(以下、「当会」といいます。)は、会員生協及び契約者、扶養者などの皆様から信頼をいただけるよう、個人情報の取扱いについて法令などを遵守するとともに、この個人情報保護方針のもとで管理体制を整備して、情報の保護と適正な管理に努めます。
当会では、次の原則にもとづいて個人情報を取扱いますが、生命、財産を脅かすような緊急時などの例外的な場合の取扱いについても、適切に管理するよう努めます。

I. Information management system

  1. In addition to the protection and management of personal information through the appointment of a personal information protection manager and personal information protection administrators, we strive to guard against the occurrence of any unforeseen incidents through regular internal inspection and audit.
  2. In addition to conducting education and training for executives and employees with regard to the protection of personal information, we will also respond in good faith to enquiries from individuals about their own personal information.

I.管理体制について

  1. 個人情報保護管理責任者および個人情報保護管理者を配置して個人情報を保護、管理するとともに、定期的に内部を点検、監査し、不測の事態が発生しないよう努めます。
  2. 個人情報の保護に関して役職員などの教育訓練を行うとともに、個人情報に関するご本人からの問合せに誠意をもって対応します。

II. Acquisition of personal information

  1. In order to carry out the work of soliciting subscriptions to mutual insurance and group insurance policies, etc., the Federation acquires personal information relating to member cooperatives’ members, policyholders and other related persons via application forms, notices, mutual insurance claims and questionnaires, or by verbal contact.
  2. The acquisition of personal information shall be conducted to the extent necessary to conduct business, and shall be done in a manner that is both lawful and fair.
  3. When acquiring personal information, the purposes of use shall be clearly stated and consent obtained for the use and provision of such information.
  4. Even in the event of acquiring someone’s personal information indirectly, the purposes of use shall be made clear by public notification or direct notification, and the individual’s consent obtained, except in the following circumstances.
    • (1) The individual has already planned, or given their consent to, the provision of their own information.
    • (2) The individual has made the information available to the general public.

II.個人情報の取得

  1. 当会では、共済事業、団体保険契約の加入勧誘ほかの業務を行うために、会員生協の組合員、契約者及び関係者に関する個人情報を申込書、告知書、共済金請求書、アンケートなどへのご記入、あるいは口頭のご連絡により取得させていただきます。
  2. 個人情報の取得は、事業を行うために必要な範囲とし、適法かつ公正な手段によって行います。
  3. 個人情報を取得する際は、利用目的を明示し、情報の利用・提供について同意をいただきます。
  4. ご本人以外から間接的に個人情報を取得する場合も、利用目的を公表または通知し、次の場合以外は原則としてご本人の同意をいただきます。
    • (1) あらかじめご本人が自己の情報の提供を予定し、あるいは同意している場合
    • (2) ご本人が不特定多数のものに公開している場合

III. Purposes of use of personal information

  1. Personal information provided to the Federation shall be used for the following purposes.
    • (1) For the concluding and maintenance of mutual insurance policies, the payment of mutual insurance claims and the provision of various kinds of guidance and services, and the confirmation of the veracity of the content of application and subscription details, declaration details and compensation claim details submitted to physicians, etc., for the sound operation of the mutual insurance business.
    • (2) In support of the mutual insurance of the lives of the members who make up the member cooperatives, and for the investigation, promotion and guidance of projects designed for lifestyle improvement and cultural betterment.
    • (3) For use in mutual insurance and insurance operations related to the Federation, surveys related to the operations and services of the cooperatives, information on events, etc.
  2. Personal information that is acquired and relates to group insurance policies (Personal Liability Insurance for Students, Death of Parent or Benefactor coverage insurance, Extended Study Fees Insurance) of which the Federation is a member is used for the concluding and maintenance of policies, the payment of insurance claims and the provision of various kinds of guidance and services by the Federation, member cooperatives, the Federation’s principal underwriters The Kyoei Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Limited, Tokio Marine & Nichido Fire Insurance Co., Ltd., Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Company, Limited, Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Insurance Inc., and the Federation’s designated agent, University Cooperatives Insurance Service.
  3. In the event of handling personal information to an extent in excess of what is necessary to achieve the purposes of use, the prior consent of the individual will be obtained with regard to the extended range of handling.

III.個人情報の利用目的

  1. 提供いただいた個人情報は、次の目的のために利用します。
    • (1) 共済契約の締結、維持管理、共済金の支払い及び各種ご案内、サービスなどを提供するため
      共済事業を健全に運営するため、医師などに対して、申込・契約内容、告知内容、給付請求内容に関する事実確認などを行うことがあります。
    • (2) 会員生協の構成員である組合員の生活の共済を図る事業、生活の改善及び文化の向上を図る企画などについて調査、推進、ご案内などをするため
    • (3) 当会が関係する共済・保険事業、生活協同組合の事業・サービスに関する調査、イベントのご案内などをするため
  2. 当会が契約者となる団体保険契約(学生賠償責任保険、扶養者死亡保障保険、学業継続費用保険)などに関して取得した個人情報は、当会、会員生協、引受保険会社である共栄火災海上保険株式会社、東京海上日動火災保険株式会社、三井住友海上火災保険株式会社、損害保険ジャパン日本興亜株式会社及び当会の指定保険代理店である株式会社大学生協保険サービスにおいて、契約の締結、維持管理、保険金のお支払い及び各種ご案内、サービスの提供などのために利用します。
  3. 利用目的の達成に必要な範囲を超えて個人情報を取扱う場合は、超える範囲についてあらかじめご本人の同意をいただきます。

IV. Provision of personal information to third parties

  1. Personal information that is retained by the Federation may be provided to the member cooperative of which the subscriber is a member and to the National Federation of University Co-operative Associations, for the sound operation of their businesses and the delivery of information on products and services.
  2. At the request of a member cooperative, and with the purpose of providing support to the subscriber’s life during their studies, information regarding the subscriber’s membership of student mutual insurance and group insurance, and payments of mutual insurance benefits, etc., may be provided to the university in which the subscriber is enrolled, to the extent required for the university’s operations.
  3. Other than cases 1 and 2, above, and the following situations, the Federation will not provide personal information to any third party:
    • (1) where required by laws or regulations,
    • (2) with the consent of the individual in question,
    • (3) provision to a sub-contractor, to the extent required for the performance of the business of the Federation,
    • (4) the sharing of personal information in accordance with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information.

IV.個人情報の第三者への提供

  1. 保有する個人情報については、契約者がご加入の会員生協及び全国大学生活協同組合連合会へ事業の健全な運営や、商品・サービスのご紹介などのために提供することがあります。
  2. 会員生協の要請にもとづいて、学生生活を支援することを目的に、大学の業務に必要な範囲で、所属の大学へ学生総合共済・団体保険契約への加入状況、共済金の給付、お支払状況などを提供することがあります。
  3. 当会は、上記1、2及び次の場合を除き、個人情報を第三者へ提供しません。
    • (1) 法令などによる場合
    • (2) ご本人の同意をいただいた場合
    • (3) 当会の業務執行上必要な範囲で、業務委託先に提供する場合
    • (3) 個人情報の保護に関する法律に従って個人情報の共同利用を行う場合

V. Joint usage of personal information

The Federation, its subsidiary, University Cooperatives Insurance Service, and the member cooperative of which the subscriber is a member, may share acquired personal information for the purposes of carrying out mutual insurance operations and operations other than mutual insurance, and to provide information on products and services.

V.個人情報の共同利用

当会、子会社である(株)大学生協保険サービス及びご加入の会員生協とは、共済事業及び共済事業以外の事業等の運営や商品、サービスのご案内・ご提供のため、取得した個人情報を共同利用することがあります。

VI. The outsourcing of the handling of personal information

The Federation may outsource the handling of personal information, to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes of use. In the event of outsourcing, we will conduct all necessary and appropriate supervision of the contractor(s), such as establishing criteria for the selection of contractors and the prior confirmation of their information management systems, etc., in order to ensure that personal information is managed securely.

VI.個人情報の取扱いの委託

当会は、利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内において、個人情報の取扱いを外部に委託することがあります。委託する場合は、委託先の選定基準を定め、あらかじめ委託先の情報管理体制を確認するなど、個人情報の安全管理が図られるよう、委託先への必要かつ適切な監督を行います。

VII. The handling of sensitive personal information

With regard to the handling of sensitive personal information, such as medical conditions and medical histories, in accordance with the provisions of the Act on the Protection of Personal Information and Article 177 of the Enforcement Regulations of the Consumer Cooperatives Act, the use of such information is restricted to the ensuring of the appropriate operation of business, such as to an extent necessary to conduct operations, and contingent upon the consent of the individual in question, and other cases that may be deemed necessary. The Federation will not gather, use or provide to third parties sensitive personal information for any other than these purposes of use.

VII.要配慮個人情報・センシティブ情報の取扱いについて

健康状態・病歴等の要配慮個人情報(センシティブ情報を含む)につきましては、「個人情報の保護に関する法律」及び「消費生活協同組合法施行規則第177条」等により、ご本人の同意に基づき業務遂行上必要な範囲で利用するなど、業務の適切な運営の確保その他必要と認められる場合に利用目的が限定されています。弊会は、これらの利用目的以外には、要配慮個人情報(センシティブ情報を含む)を取得、利用または第三者提供しません。

VIII. Disclosure, correction or deletion of personal information retained by the Federation

  1. Requests to disclose, correct or delete personal information retained by the Federation will be complied with, upon confirmation of the individual’s identity, and in the absence of any special reason not to do so.
  2. Enquiries regarding the disclosure, correction or deletion, or any other matters relating to the handling of personal information retained by the Federation should be addressed as follows.
    toll free: 0120-335-770,
    or fax: 03-5307-1188
    (Mondays to Fridays, 9:40 to 17:30, excluding public holidays and business holidays of the Federation)

VIII.保有個人情報の開示、訂正、削除などについて

  1. 保有する個人情報について、ご本人から開示、訂正、削除などのご依頼をいただいた場合は、ご本人であることを確認の上、特別の理由がない限り対応します。
  2. 保有する個人情報の開示、訂正、削除その他個人情報の取扱いに関するお問い合わせ窓口は、次のとおりです。
    大学生協共済・保険サポートダイヤル
    電話(フリーダイヤル) 0120-335-770
    FAX 03-5307-1188
    (祝日及び当会の休業日を除く月〜金 9:40〜17:30)

For details on the handling of personal information by member cooperatives, insurance companies and University Cooperatives Insurance Service, please refer to their individual websites.

各会員生協及び各保険会社、(株)大学生協保険サービスの個人情報の取扱いについての詳細は、それぞれのホームページをご覧下さい。

The Japanese language version of the information provided here shall have precedence.

ここに記載する内容につきましては、日本語が優先となります。

HOME

ページの先頭へ